Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chenopodium murale L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(104), H(123)
Recipes : H(104) colic and H(123) intoxications, roots of Chenopodium murale , decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : rjel djaja, blitou (Arabic)
Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) unexplained stomach ache (megagna), young shoots of Chenopodium murale are collected with scissors and rubbed through a sieve as used for the domesticated grass Tef (Eragrostis tef)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : sinko (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(053)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fresh and dried leaves of Chenopodium murale, écraser then cream with butter
H(053) ear problem, fresh leaves, concoction inserted to ear tube
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : amedmado (Amharic)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(014), H(041), H(111)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, crush leaves of Chenopodium murale and apply on the affected part
H(004) wound (external), crush leaves and apply it on the wound
H(014) dandruff, crush and smear on affected part
H(111) fire burn, burn leaves in oven, grind, mix with butter and smear paste on affected part
H(041) anthrax, placing leaves round fire then after rubbing by the leaf to the affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : hamli qiweo (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : V(003) swelling, crush leaves of Chenopodium murale and apply on the affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : hamli qiweo (Tigrigna)
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, leaf of Chenopodium murale is crushed, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : hamli kbao