Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chenopodium vulvaria L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference G2 Nord
Author(s) : Gast, M.
Title : "Cueillette", in Gabriel Camps (dir.), 14 | Conseil – Danse, Aix-en-Provence, Edisud, Volume n° 14) , 1994. Mis en ligne le 01 mars 2012 http://journals.openedition.org/encyclopedieberbere/2345
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095),the whole plant of Chenopodium vulvaria is torn off. The tops dried on a canopy are then beaten with a wooden stick, the seeds are collected in straw vans, cleaned and boiled as they are.
Region : Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : tawit (Arabic)
Reference G2 Nord
Author(s) : Gast, M.
Title : "Cueillette", in Gabriel Camps (dir.), 14 | Conseil – Danse, Aix-en-Provence, Edisud, Volume n° 14) , 1994. Mis en ligne le 01 mars 2012 http://journals.openedition.org/encyclopedieberbere/2345
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(095),the whole plant of Chenopodium vulvaria is torn off. The dried hams are fed to the animals.
Region : Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : tawit (Arabic)