Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clorophytum comosum (Thumb.) Jacq.
Family : Anthericaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 28
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., K.A. Lye, S.S. Dhillion
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Bulamogi, Uganda: plants, use and administration. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 19-44 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103001612
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) sterility, decoction of tubers of Clorophytum comosum, VO.
H(201) crop yied, tubercles of Clorophytum. planted at garden corners
H(201) to protect de garden, tubercles of Clorophytum. planted at garden corners
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Bulamogi country
Vernacular name : nalwebe
Reference VT 24
Author(s) : Tabuti John R. S., Shivcharn S. Dhillion & Kaare A. Lye
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicines for cattle (Bos indicus) in Bulamogi county, Uganda: plant species and mode of use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 279-286 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103002654
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), barks infusion + salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Bulamogi county)
Vernacular name : nalwebe