Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrozophora brocchiana Vis.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 00
Author(s) : Adam, J.G., N. Echard & M. Lescot
Title : Plantes médicinales Hausa de l'Ader (République du Niger). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 19, 259 - 399, (1972)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves Combretum glutinosum, Chrozophora brocchiana + plant Sida alba , decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : damaigi
Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(051), H(053), H(091), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(008), leaves of Chrozophora brocchiana , to dry, powder, to dilute, VO.
H(006) + H(104) aerian part of Chrozophora, powder, to dilute, VO
H(051), aerian part of Stylosanthes erecta of Bauhinia rufescens of Bergia ammanioides of Chrozophora brocchiana of Piliostigma reticulatum of Waltheria indica, decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(053), roots of Chrozophora, pulp, expression, drops in ears
H(091), aerian part of Chrozophora, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(108) grippe, aerian part of Chrozophora, to pound, to dilute, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : damaïgi (Hausa), doréy (Zarma), dusur (Peuhl), tadugu'ndugut (Tamacheck), kalan katti (Beriberi)
Reference HA 30a
Author(s) : Astor, G., F. von Massow, H.W. Rauwald
Title : Pharmacopée nationale des plantes traditionnelles. Niger. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, Eschborn, (1992)
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(008x), H(008) + H(104), aerial part, powder + H2O or milk, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic plant decoction of Chrozophora brocchiana VO. new born
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : napoqsiiqa (Mossi)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), ONS of Chrozophora brocchiana, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 53
Author(s) : Wezel, A.
Title : Plantes médicinales et leur utilisation traditionnelle chez les paysans au Niger Etudes flor.vég. Burkina Faso 6, 9-18 Frankfurt/Ouagadougou August/Août 2002
Symptoms : H(018), H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids; organs of Chrozophora brocchiana used, leaves, branch, RNS. (recipes collected from female healers)
H(018) headache, H(104) abdominal pain,; organs of Chrozophora brocchiana used, the whole plant, roots, RNS. (recipes collected from male healers)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference V1 Nord
Author(s) : Voinot (Lieutenant)
Title : Renseignements Coloniaux, n°10, octobre 1904, p.243 - 248 (from Bellakhdar, J., ref. B6 Nord)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vch(004), ashes, (receipt of Touareg)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), Vo(095) Chrozophora brocchiana, well eaten by the camel and the sheep.
Region : Sahelian zone
Country : Sahelian zone
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 17
Author(s) : Koumare, F.
Title : Quelques données sur les conceptions et la pratique de la médecine et pharmacopée vétérinaires indigènes. Ouvrage inédit, 81 p. , (1933) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(022), V(022)
Recipes : Veq(022), plant, infusion, VO.
Vb(022), leaves infusion + liana (n'garo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : samantegou