Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium (Trevir.) Vis.
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) insect destroying, , ONS. of Cysanthemum cinerariifolium, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(004), V(014)
Recipes : Vl(004)wounds aux oreilles, poils hérisés, conduit auditif bouché, déboucher and to wash with un mélange of petroleum and of pyrethrum (Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium) + to rub the wounds the oreilles with Vernonia amygdalyna
Vl(014) dermatosis (binyolo, birato, Mashi) various wounds, 3 mesures d'oil of palne, 1 mesure of petroleum + 2 leaves of pyrethrum (Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium) . To clean the wounds with this mixture
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : ibirete (Kinyarwanda), pireteri (Mashi)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) tick (type: Amblyomma variegatum) (ciguhu), mite (kaguhu), the whole pplant of Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium, to crush, to mix with palm oil (Elaeis guinensis), local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : piretre
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(039), V(092)
Recipes : V(039), V(092)cold blood animal, (toxic only for the cold-blooded animals) and kill the parasites, the louses, ticks, etc., ONS. RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : pireteri (shi)
Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), Vp(039) general ectoparasites (ngumba), Vb(039), Vp(039) specifically mites, lice and fleas infestation (nthuuga] and Vb(039), Vv(039), Vc(039), Vo(039) Vpc(039) ticks infestation (as an aetiologic agent) [igumba], concoction of flowers of Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : mbeniko
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, flower, leaf, stem, aerial parts of Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium used to make suspension or dust applied on the animal’s body surface (T, P, A, B, I)
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : pyrethrum