Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cicer cuneatum A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, chewing fresh root of Cicer cuneatum
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : shmbra-gwasot (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) evil eye, fresh root of Cicer cuneatum is crushed, mixed with water, filter and sniff through the nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : shmbra-gwasot (Tigrigna)