Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cirsium englerianum O.Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(014), H(108)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, fresh shoots of Cirsium englerianum, écraser, roast then cream, local application
H(108) influenza virus, fresh fruits, écraser and drink with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yahyakusheshilie (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201) rituals, beating with stick , fresh stems of Cirsium englerianum, écraser, immerse in water then drink juice
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yahyakusheshilie (Amharic)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(018), H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory problem, roots of Cirsium englerianum, leaves of Nicotiana tabacum, RNS., VO., in nose
H(104) stomachache, H(018) headache, roots of Cirsium englerianum, RNS., VO., in nose
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : bur (Meinit language)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhoea, cough, roots of Cirsium englerianum, RNS, VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : bur (Meinit language)
Reference VM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : V(014), V(015), V(020), V(033), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(014) skin infection / Vb(000) Kintarot, fresh leaf is squeezed on to affected part for five days
Vb(015) urine with blood, concoction of fresh / dry root of Cirsium englerianum mixed with residue of local 'tella’ or ‘areqie’ is given asdrink.
Vb(020) snake bite, Crushed, pounded and mix with cold H2O, applied orally for three days
Vb(033) sterility, crushed, pounded and mix with residue of local ‘areqie’ or ‘tella’ and drink.
Vb(041) anthrax, pwder fresh leaf mixed with residue of local ‘areqie’ or ‘tella’ is given as drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : galigloo (Gedeoffa)