Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissampelos pareira L. var. orbiculala (DC.) Miq.
Family : Menispermaceae
Synonyms : Cissampelos orbiculata DC.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 02
Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Cissampelos pareira L. var. orbiculala, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : n'golamar (Volof)
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(004), H(020)
Recipes : H(004), H(020), roots, leaves, dressing
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 06b
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. II. Plants of the families Dilleniaceae - Opiliaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 9, pp. 105 - 128 (1983)
Symptoms : H(008), H(027), H(099)
Recipes : H(008), small childeren, dried leaves of Cissampelos pareira + roots of Sida rhombifolia, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(027), frequent abortion, roots Sida rhombifolia, Cissampelos pareira L. var. orbiculala , decoction (H2O), VO.
H(099) epilepsy, extract in hot water roots and leaves of Launaea cornuta + roots Cissampelos pareira L. var. orbiculala, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : chegonde
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), infusion on wound, ONS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Rujewa-Mbarali district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vc(014)crushed roots applied to skin of goats as cure for KAMUT insect (?mange, ? blowfly). Thread made from root
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : malutiatito, malot