Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus oliveri (Engl.) Gilg
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough A handful of fresh leaves of Cissus oliveri are macerated in a bottle of water. A cup (adult) or half a cup (child) is drunk twice a day for 2 days.
This plant is reported by 2% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umugobore (Kirundi)