Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Citropsis schweinfurthii (Engl.) Swingle & M. Kellerm.
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac. Scrape the root of Citropsis schweinfiïrthïi that is eaten with palm wine.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : moyembeyembe (Lissongo)