Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clematis flammula L.
Family : Ranunculaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(037), V(164)
Recipes : Veq(037), crushed plants in a bag around the nec; inhalation of odours during 15' (Middle Atlas)
V(164), ONS., RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : nar barda (Arabic) azenzu (Middle Atlas, Rif), clematite (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(108), H(113), H(126), H(127), H(127), H(164), H(175)
Recipes : H(113) sciatic + H(175), fresh plant, cataplasm (region of Marrakech)
H(108), H(126), H(127), H(127), H(164) dried plant in powder, VO. 1 spoon/day (regions of Marrakech and Sale)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : nar barda (Arabic) azenzu (Middle Atlas, Rif), clematite (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(005), H(078), H(164)
Recipes : H(005) dropsy, H(078) local anti-tumor agent, H(164) vesicatory, H(164) revulsive, aerial part of the plant of the plant of Clematis flammula, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : nâr l-bârda, azenzu
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) sciatica at the ankle, crushing of the aerial part ofClematis flammula, ankle poultice,the next day by removing this poultice a yellow liquid flows from the patient's foot which relieves him
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : nar el-barda (Arabic), clématite (French)