Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clematis vitalba L.
Family : Ranunculaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(108), H(113), H(126), H(127), H(127), H(164), H(175)
Recipes : H(113) sciatic + H(175), fresh plant, cataplasm (region of Marrakech)
H(108), H(126), H(127), H(127), H(164) dried plant in powder, VO. 1 spoon/day (regions of Marrakech and Sale)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : nar barda (Arabic) azenzu (Middle Atlas, Rif), clematite (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(037), V(164)
Recipes : Veq(037), crushed plants in a bag around the nec; inhalation of odours during 15' (Middle Atlas)
V(164), ONS., RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : nar barda (Arabic) azenzu (Middle Atlas, Rif), clematite (local French)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) hookworm (nioka-nkawu), decoction of the following plants : Garcinia kola pilé (seeds), Chenopodium ambrosioides, Clematis vitalba, Ocimum basilicum. sift and drink the liquid obtained, ½ bamboo glass, 3 times per day. Warning : It is recommended of not eating of lemons and orange, or drink alcohol.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kalahari (Kikongo)