Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clematopsis scabiosifolia (DC.) Hutch.
Family : Ranunculaceae

12 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), pounded leaves of Clematopsis scabiosifolia, to inhale
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : imenamutwe (Kirundi)
Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(003), H(014), H(124)
Recipes : H(003) ankle-bone sprain, leaves of Clematopsis scabiosifolia cataplasm
H(014) purpura, leaves, smoke bath or 2 pinchs of powder in a potion, VO.
H(124) epitaxis, roots powder, to snuff
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (otyi) nganganteya (Nyaneka)
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(130)
Recipes : H(130) paralysis of legs, the whole plant cooked massage or cataplasm
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (otyi) ntheya (Nyanteka)
Reference HC 12
Author(s) : Corbeil, J.- J.
Title : Cibemba bush medicines, Zambia. Curare, Sonderband, 3, 313 - 324, (1985)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), head cold (cifine), some flowers are crushed in hands and sniffed
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : njinu (Cibemba)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(018), H(033), H(037), H(103), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(018), roots of Clematopsis scabiosifolia, powder, to inhale
H(033) femal + H(091), roots of Clematopsis, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(037), roots of Clematopsis., to dry, fumigation
H(103), leaves of Clematopsis., local application
H(113) rheumatism, roots of Clematopsis., local application, scarifications
H(201), roots of Clematopsis., to dry, fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 1k
Author(s) : Leedal, G.P.
Title : 50 (Fifty) common plants of the upland grasslands, Southern Highlands, Tanzania.Biology Section MATI-Mbeya, Tanzania, 54 p., (1975)Multigraphié.Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037),coughing, ONS., RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) stimulant, infusion of stem and leaves of Clematopsis scabiosifolia, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : nyantatoh (Babungo)
Reference HV 06
Author(s) : Verzar, R. & G. Petrii
Title : Medicinal plants in Mozambique and their popular use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 19, pp. 67 - 80, (1987)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), roots of Ozoroa reticulata, Aspilia mossambicensis, Helichrysum kirkii, Clematopsis scabiosifolia, Clerodendrum discolor, cut into pieces, dried and put on glowing coal, the patient covered with a blanked, inhalation of the fumes
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Maputo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008x)
Recipes : Vb(008x,1) (amacikire), roots, juice + flour sorgho + ashes fern + fresh milk, VO. , Clematopsis scabiosifolia + Urera hypselodendron
amacikire: diarrhea with blood of the new - born calfs
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : imenamutwe (Kirundi)
Reference VH 2k
Author(s) : Hedberg, I. & F. Staugärd
Title : Traditional medicine in Botswana.Traditional medicinal plants. The Nordic school of public health, 324 p., (1989) Ipelegeng Publischers.
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : V(005)leg edema. An incision is made on side of lower calf, into which powdered dried roots are applied. This is done only once, but repeated if no effect is observed.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : shwara (Bushman langage)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vc(000), cooked leaves, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : lunyili (Kakamega)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vc(000), Vo(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered