Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleome arabica L.
Family : Capparaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(007), H(113)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Cleome arabica, iinfusion, maceration
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(037), H(039), H(050), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(051) fever, fruits of Cleome arabica in decoction, VO. .
H(039) skin parasitism, aerial part with flowers, grind fresh, cataplasm
H(050) belly bloat, leaves in decoction, VO. .
H(108) cold, H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, decoction of the whole plant, VO.
H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, powder of leaves in oil for ointment
H(202) hair care, H(202) alopecia, aerial part with flowers, powder in oil , local application
H(202) hair care, mix of barks, application on scalp
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : khouniza / Ibaouen n-Iloughmane
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : H(091), H(109), H(179)
Recipes : H(091) woman, whole plant, powder + milk, VO.
H(109), H(179), roasted leaves + cooked meat
H(139) this plant give more sexual strength for male
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : mraïnze (Hassaniya)
Reference VM 3k
Author(s) : Monteil, V.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore du Sahara occidental. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines (Rabat). Notes & Documents n° 6, 147 p., (1953) Editions Larose,11, rue Victor-Cousin, 11 , Paris 5
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014)lotion with decoction + urine chamel, scabies
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered