Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum discolor (Klotzch) Vatke
Family : Verbenaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(091) loss of appetite (tambave), roots of Clerodendrum discolor, decoction (H2O), to filter, VO.
H(104), roots of Sesbania sesban of Clerodendrum discolor of Maesa lanceolata of Myrica kandtiana, to pound, infusion (H2O), to filter, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(005), H(006), H(139)
Recipes : H(005), chewed leaves, juice on the swellings in the cheek or neck
H(006) constip.., roots, decoction (H2O),enema
H(139), roots, decoction (H2O),enema (impotence)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mbale (Chagga, Tanzania), mpugambu (Nyamwezi, Tanzania), mupambaduma (Hehe, Tanzania), nunke (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HV 06
Author(s) : Verzar, R. & G. Petrii
Title : Medicinal plants in Mozambique and their popular use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 19, pp. 67 - 80, (1987)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), roots of Ozoroa reticulata, Aspilia mossambicensis, Helichrysum kirkii, Clematopsis scabiosifolia, Clerodendrum discolor, cut into pieces, dried and put on glowing coal, the patient covered with a blanked, inhalation of the fumes
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Maputo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 02
Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Expérience en pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Bushi (Kivu/Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 267 - 274, (1994)
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(006) + Vb(104), = curho, leaves Lobelia wollastonii , Clerodendrum discolor, Sida cordifolia, poundes, 2l. H2O, 1 glass tepid / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mukuzanyena (Mashi)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(008), V(025), V(027), V(035), V(041), V(068), V(094)
Recipes : V(008), roots barks, RNS.
V(025), ONS., RNS.
V(027), leaves maceration, RNS.
V(035), ONS., RNS.
V(041), ONS., RNS.
V(068)bilharziosis, schistosomiasis, (= curho), leaves crushed in H2O, 1/4 l. / day, VO.
V(068), maceration roots and pounded leaves, RNS.
V(094), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mukuzanya, mukuzanyana (shi), umukuzanya (kinyaruanda)
Reference VK 01
Author(s) : Kabagambe, R.
Title : Elevage et plantes médicinales des Bahema de l'Ituri. Travail pour l'obtention du grade de Docteur en Médecine Vétérinaire, (1979)Université nationale du Zaïre, Campus de Lubumbashi,Laboratoire de biologie, conservation et protection de la nature.
Symptoms : V(053)
Recipes : Vb(053) calf, pounded leaves, maceration in cold H2O, some hours, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri, the Bahema)
Vernacular name : omutuzanyana (Bahema de l'Ituri)