Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey.
Family : Verbenaceae

12 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012), root burned, ashes mixed with petroleum jelly, ointment on fractured bones
H(012)), bark decoction (H2O)j used to apply on fractured bones
H(012)), root , powder on incisions on fractured bones
H(012)), bark burned, ashes mixed with fat, ointment after pulling bone straight with reeds and bandaged
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munukha-tshilongwe, mukwadi-kwati (Luvenda)
Reference HC 18
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Antivenomous plants used in the Zairean pharmacopoeia. African Study Monographs, 7 : 21 -35, March 1987
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, maceration of leaves and roots of Clerodendrum glabrum, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lwiro)
Vernacular name : omukuza-nyana (Mashi).
Reference HD 39
Author(s) : De Wildeman, É.
Title : A Propos de Médicaments Indigènes Congolais Institut Royal Colonial Belge. Section des Sciences naturelles et Médicales Mémoires.-Collection in-8°. Tome III, fascicule 3. (1935)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) purgative, ONS. of Clerodendrum glabrum, RNS.
Region : West and Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HD 39
Author(s) : De Wildeman, É.
Title : A Propos de Médicaments Indigènes Congolais Institut Royal Colonial Belge. Section des Sciences naturelles et Médicales Mémoires.-Collection in-8°. Tome III, fascicule 3. (1935)
Symptoms : H(020), H(037), H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(020) snakebites, roots of Clerodendron glabrum in infusion
H(037) catarrh, H(051) fevers, H(068) intestinal parasites, leaves of Clerodendron glabrum , RNS.
Region : West and Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(013), H(103)
Recipes : H(013) skin eruption, leaves of Clerodendrum glabrum, friction
H(103), leaves of Clerodendrum., decoction (H2O), to inhale
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HJ 03
Author(s) : Jäger, A.K., Hutchings, A. & J. van Staden
Title : Screening of Zulu medicinal plants for prostaglandin - synthesis inhibitors. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 52, pp. 95-100, (1996)
Symptoms : H(055), H(113)
Recipes : H(055) + H(113), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(108), H(118), H(201)
Recipes : H(108) cold, H(118) sore throat, H(201) magic, leaves of Clerodendrum glabrum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munukhatshilongwe (Venda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); roots, barks, dried, pulverized and then boiled in water, ¼cup of decoction is taken orally 3x per day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munkhatingwe (Tshivenda)
Reference HR 15
Author(s) : Roberts, M.
Title : Indigenous Healing Plants. Southern Book Publishers, Halfway House. (1990). From references HG 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), Vcanis(068), Veq(068) anthelmintics, leaves infusion and barks scraping for dogs, calves, donkeys (Tswana receipt)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tswana zone)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(020), H(037), H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(020) snake,H(037), H(051), H(068), leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) purgatives in calves, ONS.of Clerodendrum glabrum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(004), V(068), V(006), V(106)
Recipes : Vb(006), ONS., RNS. (Zulu)
Vm(068), infusion barks roots, RNS. (Lobedu)
V(106) + V(004), insects repellant on wounds, ONS., RNS. (Sotho)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered