Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum schweinfurthii var. longitubum (De Wild. & T. Durand) B. Thomas
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(036), H(075), H(077), H(075), H(091), H(104), H(131), H(201)
Recipes : H(008), leaves of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(008), H(077) nw. born during nursing, leaves of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum of Polygonum setosulum, decoction (H2O), VO. + enema
H(036), leaves of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum, decoction (H2O), enema
H(075) aperitive, leaves of Clerodendrum., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Cissus sp. of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum of Dissotis pterocaulos of Plectranthus laxiflorus, decoction (H2O), VO. + enema
H(104), leaves of Clematis simensis of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum of Geranium aculeolatum of Pavonia urens of Ranunculus multifidus, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), stem without leaves of Clematis simensis, leaves of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum of Geranium aculeolatum of Pavonia urens of Ranunculus multifidus, to carbonize, VO.
H(104), leaves of Aspilia pluriseta of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum, decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(104), leaves, roots of Clerodendrum., powder, VO.
H(131), leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii, stems with leaves of Hibiscus diversifolius, juice, VO.
H(201) again the bad spirits, leaves of Clerodendrum., decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umugutabatema (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008x), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(008x,1) (amacikire), leaves, juice , V.O.
Vb(039,3), leaves, juice , VO.
amacikire: diarrhea with blood of the new - born calfs
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umugutabatema (Kirundi)