Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clinopodium uhligii var. obtusifolium (Avetta) Ryding
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(046), H(173)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm., H(013) purulent rashes. 250-300 gr of dried leaves of Clinopodium uhligii var. obtusifolium are calcined and mixed with cow butter/The ash is applied on the body and/or two pinches are eaten once a day until recovery + Modern medicines
H(046) varicella , H(046) measles. 300 g of fresh leaves are pounded and rubbed on the body twice a day.
H(173) leprosy. 2 handfuls of dried leaves are pounded, powdered, mixed with cow butter and rubbed on the body 3 time a day
This plant is reported by 28% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuzirasato (Kirundi)