Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clitandra cymulosa Benth
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(068), H(095)
Recipes : H(068) parasitic worms, latex of Clitandra cymulosa , cruditi, enema, VO.
H(095) nutrition
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : madinga, makalanga (Kikongo)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits; glabrous berry of Clitandra cymulosa. The fruits are sold on the market.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : abubuka (Kimanga) ; bokamba (Kingelema) ; onono (Kiturumbu)