Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clitoria ternatea L.
Family : Fabaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(027), H(126)
Recipes : H(027), stems with leaves, decoction, VO.
H(126) nw born, stems with leaves, decoction, VO. by the mother
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : azankpa (Mina)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(005), H(006), H(007), H(051)
Recipes : Clitoria ternatea used for the treatment of : H(005) dropsy, H(006) laxative, H(007) diuretic, H(051) fevers
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : liane ternate ou madame (Creole) , karkakurtau (Tamoul)
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(006), H(068), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(068) giardiasis, H(126) jaundice, aerial part of Clitoria ternatea, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : shagarat alyaragan
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of leaves of Clitoria ternatea
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : azankpo
Reference HM 52
Author(s) : Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, maceration of the whole plant of Clitoria ternatea, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South-eastern) (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name : sum
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(162x)
Recipes : H(162x) enuresis (mamani am-pandriaŋa), herbal tea kurutsai (Kibushi),with the Clitoria ternatea or Clitoria lasciva et with the roots and the leaves of common purslane (Portulaca oleracea), VO. morning and afternoon.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : famehifari mavo (Kibushi)
Reference HS 12c
Author(s) : Samuelsson G., M. H. Faraha, Per Claeson, M. Hagos, M. Thulin, O. Hedberg, A. M. Warfa, A. O. Hassan, A. H. Elmi , A. D. Abdurahman, A. S. Elmi, Y. A. Abdie & M. H. Alin
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Somalia. III. Plants of the families Lauraceae - Papilionaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 37, pp. 93 - 112, (1992)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), constip., 7 fresh roots are crushed, boiled + 1 l. H2O, filtered, the whole preparation is taken as one dose
H(006), constip., 1/2 kgr of fresh roots is powdered and mixed + 1 glass of milk, the whole preparation is taken as one dose
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : caleen-koris, fiit fiite
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(006), seeds, RNS.
H(007), H(038), H(038)bladder, roots barks
H(104), roots, RNS.
(registered from references HT 20 - 4, HT 20 - 6)
Region : Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VA 07
Author(s) : Agab, H.
Title : Traditional treatment methods of camels in eastern Sudanwith emphasis on firing. Journal of Camel Practice and Research, Volume 5, 1, 161 - 164, (1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : VcH(020) scorpion, bark, powder, sedative, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (East)
Vernacular name : erg al agrab