Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clutia lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(008), H(012), H(039)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, racines fraîches de Clutia lanceolata, écraser then tie on neck region
H(012) bone fracture, racines fraîches, écraser and tie
H(039) expel ear mites, fresh fruits, grind, insert into ear tube until it expels mites
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : fiyelefej (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201) rituals, beating with stick , fresh leaves of Clutia lanceolata, écraser and give with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : fiyelefej (Amharic)
Reference VB 40
Author(s) : Birhanu, T., D. Abera
Title : Survey of ethno-veterinary medicinal plants at selected Horro Gudurru Districts, Western Ethiopia African Journal of Plant Science, Vol. 9(3), pp 185-192, March 2015
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(070) rabies, roots of Clutia lanceolata, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia (Horro Gudurru Districts)
Vernacular name : ulee foonii