Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clutia pulchella L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) nose infections (Izilonda empumlweni, Umongoza), bark of Clutia pulchella is ground into powder wich is snuffed
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : umbheso (Xhosa)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) drenches for griping pains in calves, milk infusions of leaves, stems and roots of Clutia pulchella
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered