Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coccinia adoensis (A. Rich.) Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) pruritus, roots of Coccinia adoensis, infusion (H2O), bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) dental abscesses, leaves juice et roots of Coccinia adoensis, rinse
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : lutetere (Kisagara)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020)crushed leaves + H2O, VO. (puff-adder)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : lukokoti (Yao), obutsiba (Kakamega)
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vcanis (126 , r), juice in food (rare)(shona)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (zone shona)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) anaplasmosis (lopid), infusion of roots of Coccinia adoensis, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : edaldalakisin (Ngakarimojong)