Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cocculus pendulus (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Diels
Family : Menispermaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 55
Author(s) : Cisse, A, M Gueye, A. Ka, F. Ndiaye, S. Koma, L.E. Akpo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales chez les bergers peuls de Widou Thiengoly de la commune de Téssékéré (Ferlo-Nord Sénégal). Journal of Applied Biosciences 98 (2016)
Symptoms : H(068), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) parasitosis, H(091) virility, H(104) stomach aches, roots of Cocculus pendulus, RNS. (medicinal species sometimes used in combination with other species)
Region : West Africa
Country : Sengal (Ferlo-North)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1,8%) antipyretic, decoction of the aeriçal part of Cocculus pendulus, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : zegai.
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, leaves powder of Cocculus pendulosus is sprinkled on burning charcoal and smoke is inhaled nasally
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : cayyukto (Geez ?)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(038), H(051), H(051x), H(068), H(091), H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(038), H(100) syph., roots of Capparis tomentosa, ONS. of Securinega virosa, Cocculus pendulus of Ziziphus mucronata of Salvadora persica, RNS., VO.
H(038), H(113), ONS. of Cassia occidentalis, ONS. of Salvadora persica of Cocculus pendulus, leaves of Combretum micranthum, VO. + local application
H(051x), H(126), ONS. of Combretum glutinosum of Carica papaya of Ximenia americana of Cocculus pendulus of Tinospora bakis, RNS., VO.
H(051x), H(100) syph., H(126), barks stem, branch, trunk of Balanites aegyptiaca, ONS. of Maytenus senegalensis of Bauhinia rufescens of Cocculus pendulus of Entada africana of Sclerocarya birrea, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(100), roots Asparagus africanus, Ziziphus mauritiana, Piliostigma reticulatum, Entada africana, Balanites aegyptiaca, Annona senegalensis, Dalbergia melanoxylon, Acacia seyal, Sclerocarya birrea, Cocculus pendulus, decoction (H2O) , VO.
H (091) tonic, invigorating, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(016), H(020), H(030), H(098)
Recipes : H(016) breast infection, roots of Cocculus pendulus topical
H(030) retained placenta, leaves, RNS., VO.
H(172) elephantiasis , seeds, topical insertion
H(020) snake bite, roots, RNS. VO.
lH(098) somnambulism, leaves , RNS., VO., wash body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : V(050) bloat (finoita) of various animals, roots of Cocculus pendulus, juice., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : hayofto