Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cochlospermum sp.
Family : Cochlospermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) Les fruits of "abololodji" Cochlospermum sp. are consumed after cooking.
H(203) The fibrous bark of the stem is used to make links
H(203) The duvet of fruit is used to make mattresses, cushions.
H(203) The seeds, strung like pearls, constitute the skirts of fringes of the Fali girls of Peske Bori.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : abololodji = tiekebara (Fulfuldé)