Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola chlamydantha K. Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(002), H(006), H(027v), H(068), H(091), H(094)
Recipes : H(002) galactogenic, H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Annoduim manii + Cola chlamydantha + Cylicodiscus gabunensis + Baillonella toxisperma, decoction, VO. boire 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(027v) fortify the pregnant woman , H(091) anemia, H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Cola chlamydantha + Cylicodiscus gabunensis + Baillonella toxisperma + Hylodendron gabunense + Musanga cecropioides, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(006) cleans the belly, H(068) worm of woman, barks of Musanga cecropioides + Baillonella toxisperma + Cola chlamydantha + Cylicodiscus gabunensis + Hylodendron gabunense, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : epok
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139, 9) sexual asthenia in men, maceration of bark of Cola chlamydantha, VO. until you reach efficiency
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors