Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola heterophylla (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) analgesic, Panda oleosa barks are used against women's abdominal pain after delivery. Scrape the bark until it is mixed with the bark of Cola heterophylla and the native salt.VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : (Lissongo)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea , H(008x) bloody dysentery; powerful remedy. Take equal parts of leaves of Cola heterophylla, Memecylon polyanthemos and Alchornea cordifolia. Stir until well smoothed + lots of grated barks of Plerocarpus soyauxii..Mix and to pound a long time. Dry in the sun, then sift finely. The patient is first made to drink the decoction of Pterocaipus soyauxii, then the powder is taken in the morning, afternoon and evening. Highly effective remedy
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : kpwangay (Lissongo)