Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coleus dysentericus Baker
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Coleus dysentericus potato substitute, eaten cooked, sometimes raw.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : bugumji debbi = metawela (Fulfuldé), Pomme de terre de Madagascar (French)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) leaves of Coleus dysentericus are consumed by horses, oxen, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : bugumji debbi = metawela (Fulfuldé), Pomme de terre de Madagascar (French)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) foot mycosis A handful of fresh leaves of Coleus dysentericus are crushed. Squeeze the juice of fresh leaves and drop it on the foot twice (morning and evening) a day
This plant is reported by 2% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : inumpu (Kirundi)