Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coleus latifolius Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(028u)
Recipes : H(028u) vaginal dryness, steam of leaves of Coleus latifolius and insert in birth canal
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mubiru (Luganda)
Reference VN 30
Author(s) : Nalule, A.S. , J. M. Mbaria, D. Olila & J. W. Kimenju
Title : Ethnopharmacological practices in management of livestock helminthes by pastoral communities in the drylands of Uganda Livestock Research for Rural Development 23 (2) 2011
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) helminthiasis, pound (200g) a handful of leaves of Coleus latifolius and add 1 liter of H2O, drench all to adult animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (the drylands, Nakasongola community)
Vernacular name : obushohera