Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coleus sp.
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), leaves of Coleus sp, to grind + H2O, VO. + fruit Aframomum sp., RNS.
H(006), whole plant of Coleus sp, grinded + H2O, V.O.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) chronic paludism: juice of leaves of (?) ichyumwa ; ditto (?) nkurimwonga ; ditto Coleus sp. (igichunshu) Peels roots (?) irarire well pounded.
H(155) tonsillitis: Eating hot sorghum porridge with the juice of Coleus aromaticus (umuravumba). Grill inside a bay of Coleus sp. (umuchunshu) ; clean the throat with this spicy remedy
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igichunshu (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HM 2k
Author(s) : Mbuya, L.P. , H.P. Msanga, C.K. Ruffo, A. Birnie & B. Tengnäs
Title : The useful trees and shrubs for Tanzania.Identification, propagation and management for agricultural and pastoral communities.Regional soil Conservation Unit .Swedish International Development Authority. Technical handbook n° 6, 540 p., (1994)The Manager national tree seed project.Morogoro, Tanzania, P.O. Box 4012
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), leaves of Coleus sp., Rumex usambarensis and Vernonia myriantha, are use to treat fever in paludism.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 2k
Author(s) : Mbuya, L.P. , H.P. Msanga, C.K. Ruffo, A. Birnie & B. Tengnäs
Title : The useful trees and shrubs for Tanzania.Identification, propagation and management for agricultural and pastoral communities. Regional soil Conservation Unit .Swedish International Development Authority. Technical handbook n° 6, 540 p., (1994)The Manager national tree seed project.Morogoro, Tanzania, P.O. Box 4012
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : V(051), leaves of Coleus sp., Rumex usambarensis and Vernonia myriantha, are use to treat fever in paludism.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered