Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Colocasia sp.
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(108), H(155), H(169)
Recipes : H(118), H(155), young stem with leaves of Colocasia sp., juice, gargle, local application
H(169), leaves of Colocasia sp., to pound, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : itiko pele, ihika lapi (Kôyô), ngundu (Sanga)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, roots of Colocasia sp., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : magimblima
Reference VA 02
Author(s) : Adamantidis, A.
Title : Monographie pastorale du Rwanda-Urundi. Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge (B.A.C.B.), 47, 3, 632 - 635, (1956)
Symptoms : V(013), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(013), Vb(041), pounded leaves + carcass of viper, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered