Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Colophospermum mopane (Benth.) J. Léonar
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Colophospermum mopane (J.Kirk ex Benth.) J.Kirk ex J.Léonard

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, leaves decoction of Colophospermum mopane, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mupani (Luvenda)
Reference HC 16
Author(s) : Chinemana, F., R.B. Drummond, S. Mavi & I. De Zoysa
Title : Indigenous plant remedies in Zimbabwe. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp.159 - 172, (1985)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, leaves, decoction (H2O), enema
H(008), diarrhoea, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swollen legs, duration of treatment:1 week, leaves of Colophospermum mopane , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : omusati
Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) baby stomach complaints, leaves of Colophospermum mopane chewed and spitted into baby’s mouth
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : mohlanare (Local Name), balsam tree (English)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(104) stomach-ache, leaves of Colophospermum mopane
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mupani (Venda)
Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104), H(124)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, barks of Colophospermum mopane , grinding in water, VO.
H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach ache; mix of stem and leaves, decoction, VO
H(008) dysentery; H(104) stomach ache, H(124) bleeding; decoction of bark, VO.
H(104) stomach ache, leaves crushing chewing or infusion, VO.
H(104) stomach ache, decoction of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : gungwa, nxanati, nxanatsi, mesanya (Changana)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(037), H(104), H(111)
Recipes : H(111) burns, H(004) wounds, barks, H(037) cough, barks, leaves, H(008) diarrhea, barks, H(104) stomachache, leaves of Colophospermum mopane, RNS
(Total number of citations for Cleome gynandra = 16)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omutuate, omuthyati
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008, r), VO., infusion barks (rare)(shona), RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (zone shona)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VS 24
Author(s) : Syakalima M., M. Simuunza and V. C. Zulu
Title : Ethnoveterinary treatments for common cattle diseases in four districts of the Southern Province, Zambia Veterinary World, 11(2): 141-145. (2018) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.11/February-2018/8.pdf
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035) theileriosis, Vb(048) foot and mouth disease: roots of Colophospermum mopane: concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : mwaani
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, fleas, mites, burn and apply ashes of Colophospermum mopane on animal, Always Safe to use
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mopani (Shona)