Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum coccineum (Sonn.) Lam.
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(127), H(162x)
Recipes : H(127) spleen (lambignana), H(162x) enuresis in children (sôron-drano), VO. a tea spoon of the decoction of the flowers or of the root of Combretum coccineum
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tamenaka (Antakarana), babonga, borosonfy, halaitra, manakobongo, menakibongo, salaitsa, salay, tamenaka, tsilaitra, voanta menaka, zanakibongo (Malgache), chigomier écarlate (French), crimson cloud, flame vine (English)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) Intestinal parasites, fruits of Combretum coccineum , RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : tamenaka