Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum imberbe Wawra
Family : Combretaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, leaves, roots of Combretum imberbe macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : muringari, muheti, munangari (Chindau)
Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(033), H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(033) fertility/, impotent duration of treatment: 1 day: ONS, RNS
H(100) gonorrhea duration of treatment: 2 -7days: ONS, RNS
H(139) male dysfunction, duration of treatment: 1-4 days: ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : omukuku
Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves of Combretum imberbe, decoction, VO.
H(078) cancer, root or stem bark of Combretum imberbe, decoction, VO. Burnt and ash applied to tumours
H(078) cancer, ash of roots of Dichrostachys cineria mixed with ash of Combretum imberbe, applied to tumour
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : mmoto (Local Name), leadwood (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, barks of Sclerocarya birrea subsp. Caffra, roots of Combretum imberbe of Combretum molle of Diospyros lycioides , RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudzwiri (Venda)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008), H(027z), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, barks, H(027z) pregnancy troubles, barks, H(104) stomachache, barks of Combretum imberbe, RNS
(Total number of citations for Combretum imberbe = 04)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omumpupu
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) chest complaints, H(108) cold, burned leaves of Combretum imberbe and smoked
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Kruger National Park)
Vernacular name : mudzwiri (Venda)
Reference VM 46
Author(s) : Moreki, J.C., Petheram R.J. & Tyler L.
Title : Small-scale poultry production systems in Serowe-Palapye Subdistrict of Botswana. M.Sc. Proceedings INFPD Workshop, M=Bour, Senegal, Dec. 9-13,(1997)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : parasite control, wood ashes of Combretum imberbe added to drinking water?
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : motswere
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, ash of the bark and twigs of Combretum imberbe dusted on infestation sites. Very effective
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : uchenarota, mutsviri (Shona)