Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum lecardii Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough; and respiratory diseses, leaves of Combretum lecardii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : piroriem (Balanta), contcham-tchalon (¼birds’ wine) (Fula), condundidló, cundundim-ô (Mandinga)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) the bark of Combretum lecardii is used to make link
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : debi lahinde (Fulfuldé)