Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commelina ancilema ?
Family : Commelinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : uruteja (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Commelina africana, RNS.(From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered