Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standley
Family : Nyctaginaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 6k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya)296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : H(004), H(111)
Recipes : H(111), burns; grind leaves, apply to burn. H(004), wounds; burn stem, apply
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) stabbing pain (woransa), dried roots of Commicarpus plumbagineus, crush boil and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : sifa (Afaan Oromo)
Reference VC 04
Author(s) : Collectif
Title : Flore du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi, Spermatophytes. Publications I.N.E.A.C., Bruxelles, Vol. I à VII et IX, (1948 - 1960)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vc(006), leaves,decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : dahokera(Kihunde), imishonga (Kinyaruanda)
Reference VG 19
Author(s) : Giday, M.
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Zay people in Ethiopia. CBM:s Skriftserie 3, pp. 81 - 99, Uppsala 2001
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) skin disease, aerian part of Commicarpus plumbagineus , RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : gale, qoricha simbira (Oromo)
Reference VM 12
Author(s) : Morgan, W.T.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Turkana: Use of plants by a pastoral people and their livestock in Kenya. Economic botany, 35, 1, 96 - 130, (1981)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), whole plant, infusion, external use
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : lokucin, losurulaich