Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commicarpus helenae (Schult.) Meikle
Family : Nyctaginaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(016), H(077), H(107), H(172), H(182)
Recipes : H(016) breast infection leaves of Commicarpus helenae, RNS. nasal, body
H(077) vomiting , leaves, RNS., VO.
H(172) elephantiasis, leaves, topical
H(107) typhoid, whole plant VO., nasal
H(182) herpes zoster, roots, RNS., nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), Vc(016), Vch(016) mastitis and contagious agalactia, leaves of Commicarpus helenae, RNS., nasal, body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vc(025) babesia (abeli) of goat, whole part of Commicarpus helenae, juice., VO.nasal, auricular
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : kerbeti