Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora eminii Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms : V(008), V(037), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(037), Vc(037), Vo(037), Vv(037), Vpc(037), Vr(037) coughing (gukora), infusion of leaves of Commiphora eminii
Vb(117), Vr(117) anaplasmosis (ntigana) and Vb(068), Vc(068), Vo(068), Vv(068), Vpc(068) helminthiasis (njoka), and Vb(008), Vc(008), Vo(008), Vv(008), Vpc(008) diarrhoea/dysentery (kuarwa), decoction of barks
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : mutunguu