Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora fischeri Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 08
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : V(091), leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : iporopotwa
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : V(051), VO., infusion fleaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : iporotwa (Ndali)