Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora hodai Sprague
Family : Burseraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax, navel illness, paste of gum / resin of Commiphora hodai, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : qumbi (Borana language)