Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora merkei Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), roots decoction (H2O) or infusion, VO
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutonyombidi (Luvenda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Commiphora merkei, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutonyombidi (Venda)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Commiphora merkei, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutonyombidi (Venda)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014), V(106)
Recipes : Vb(014), resin, friction of the skin
Vb(106), ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : ol dimuai (Masai)