Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 12a
Author(s) : Samuelsson G., M. H. Faraha, Per Claeson, M. Hagos, M. Thulin, O. Hedberg, A. M. Warfa, A. O. Hassan, A. H. Elmi , A. D. Abdurahman, A. S. Elmi, Y. A. Abdie & M. H. Alin
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Somalia. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Chenopodiaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 25 - 63, (1991)
Symptoms : H(005), H(113)
Recipes : H(005), a handful of fresh leaves Aristolochia bracteata are crushed + salt and approximately 5 gr. of resin of Commiphora myrrha is added, used topically, oedema
H(097), pus, pruritusis on penis, a handful of dried stembark of Cordia ovalis, is crushed and mixed with a piece of resin of Commiphora myrrha, powdered, local application
H(113), pain in muscles, 1 handfull of fresh leaves of Withania somnifera , crushed, mixed with 5 gr of resin of Commiphora myrrha, lacal application
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) cough, gum of Commiphora myrrha, chewing
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : murr
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(004), V(106), V(124)
Recipes : Vb(004) +Vb(106) +Vb(124), Vch(004) +Vch (106) +Vch(124), Vc(004) + Vc(106) +Vc(124), Vo(004) +Vo(106) +Vo(124), Acacia senegal , Commiphora myrra (haemostatic) (habak malmal ), extract gum + 1 glass H2O, dough on wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Somali)
Vernacular name : not registered