Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora rostrata Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat, barks of Commiphora rostrata, chewed, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : haamessaa
Reference VS 05
Author(s) : Shun Sato
Title : Pastoral movements and the subsistence unit of the rendille of Northern Kenya: with special reference to camel ecology. Senri Ethnological Studies, n° 6, (1980 )
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), preventif flea, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : galida- ayen