Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora sp.
Family : Burseraceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(008), H(095), H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(104), bark of "egwesiwesi" soaked in water and used as medicine for stomach disorder and diarrhea
H(095), juicy root of "egwesiwesi" chewed when thirsty.
H(095), juicy root of "lamany" chewed when thirsty
H(103) unripe fruit of "lamany" used for toothache, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : legwesiwesi , oibor-aik (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) stimulanting, exiting, leaves, barks stem, branch, trunk, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : mahatambelona
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, roots, seeds of Commiphora sp.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : (omu)vovo (Nyaneka)
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(013), H(124)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, mix fresh resinof Commiphora sp.in H2O and VO.
H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) gastric, soaking crushed bark of Commiphora sp. in H2O and VO.
H(013) infections, oil leaf paste , local application
H(038) urinary tract problems, soaking crushed resin in H2O and VO.
H(124) haemorrhage, crush resin into powder and apply locally
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : kurbeyta (Geez ?)
Reference HK 76
Author(s) : Kioko, J., J. Baker, A. Shannon and C. Kiffner
Title : Ethnoecological knowledge of ticks and treatment of tick-borne diseases among Maasai people in Northern Tanzania Veterinary World 8(6):755-762. www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.8/June-2015/12.pdf
Symptoms : V(014), V(117)
Recipes : V(014) lumpy skin ((Ormoko (Masaï)), apply juice from stems of Commiphora sp. directly to backs 1 × for 5-7 days (juice can be bought), very effective (Tick vector, blue tick, brown ear tick, bont tick)
V(117) anaplasmosis (Oltikana oirobi (Masaï)), squeeze out sap from stem and apply topically on the ticks, very effective at removing tick (Tick vector : blue tick ) Tick species: Rhipicephalus decoloratus (blue tick (English)) (endenuri/ armaherikima (Masaï)). Affected animal:: cattle, goat Tick species: Amblyomma variegatum, Hyalomma truncatum: (bont tick;) (armaheripus (Masaï)). Affected animal: cattle, goat, sheep Tick species: Rhipicephalus appendiculatus; Rhipicephalusspp.; Rhipicephalus evertsi evertsi (brown ear tick), (armaheriodo (Masaï)) ). Affected animal::cattle, goat, sheep
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Tanzania
Vernacular name : oldemwai (Masaï)
Reference HM 34
Author(s) : Maundu, P., D. Berger, C. Ole Saitabau, J. Nasieku, M. Kipelian, S. Mathenge, Y. Morimoto, R. Höft
Title : Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai. People and Plants Working Paper 8. Unesco, Paris, 34 p. (2001)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), resins are mainly obtained from Commiphora spp. exude substances which are sucked
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : V(024), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(024), bark, decoc, Vb(039)ticks, bark, decoc
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orchilichili (Maasai)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), stems, green leaves, VO., for small animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : amadi, o'ropande, osilade, oscilale, ol amadi, ol angiani, ol bili,
Reference VS 02
Author(s) : Schinkel, H.- G.
Title : Haltung, Zucht und Pflege des Viehs bei den Nomaden Ost-und Nordostafrikas. Beit. zur trad. Okon. der Wanderhirten in semiarid.Gebieten, Kap.6, 253 - 262: Veröffentlichungen des Mus.für Völkerkunde zu Leipzig, Heft 21, Akad.-Verlag, Berlin, (1970) From reference VB 10
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Somalia
Vernacular name : abbac addi (Somali)