Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora zimmermannii Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Synonyms : Commiphora kyimbilensis Engl.

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms :
Recipes : FAIRE H(101) excessive bleeding during menstruation or after birth, branches cut into pieces and soaked in cold water. The extract is VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mnyakun, kdondo, isume.(Korogwe district)
Reference HH 1k
Author(s) : Harjula, R.
Title : Mirau and his practice.A study of the ethnomedicinal repertoire of a tanzanian herbalist. Institut for cultural research, University of Turku, Finland, 224 p., (1980)TRI-MED BOOKS LTD: LONDON Registered Office: 5 Tudor Cottage, Lovers Walk, Finchley, London, N3 1JH
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) woman, Persistent Barrenness (itura mwana) , the leaves are boiled; 10 leaves, about 2 x 4 cm in size, are used to make 1 glassful of medicine. Two glassfuls may be talken each day 'until the woman starts expecting
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(006), H(020), H(051), H(103), H(104), H(135)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, bark chewed
H(006) constipation, bark + roots, decoc, VO.
H(020) snake, roots, RNS
H(051), maceration leaf, VO.
H(103), stem with leaf, warmed and chewed
H(104) stomach, bark chewed
H(135), bark in food
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : mbombwe (Shambaa, Tanzania), mnyakwa (Swahili, Kenya), msume (Pare, Tanzania), mtulansuwi (Sukuma, Tanzania), mutunguv (Meru, Kenya)
Reference HK 76
Author(s) : Kioko, J., J. Baker, A. Shannon and C. Kiffner
Title : Ethnoecological knowledge of ticks and treatment of tick-borne diseases among Maasai people in Northern Tanzania Veterinary World 8(6):755-762. www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.8/June-2015/12.pdf
Symptoms : V(015), V(047)
Recipes : V(015) redwater (Ormilo (Masaï)), boil bark of Commiphora zimmermanii and give solution to animal, 350 mL 1 × day for 4 days ; (Tick vector: Blue tick)
V(047) heartwater, boil bark and give solution to animal, 350 mL 1 × day for 4 days, moderately effective (Tick vector: bont tick) Tick species: Amblyomma variegatum, Hyalomma truncatum: (bont tick;) (armaheripus (Masaï)). Affected animal: cattle, goat, sheep Tick species: Rhipicephalus decoloratus (blue tick (English)) (endenuri/ armaherikima (Masaï)). Affected animal:: cattle, goat
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Tanzania
Vernacular name : arpande
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : V(117), VO., barks decoction , Bridellia micrantha, Ekerbergia capensis, Alangium chinens, Pygeum africanum, Commiphora zimmermanii
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Moshi, Sanja Juu-Hai district)
Vernacular name : mfifina
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : V(117), stem's barks, RNS.: Bridelia micrantha, Alangium chinense, Ekebergia capensis, Commiphora zimmermannii
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : mfifina