Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb
Family : Convolvulaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(041)
Recipes : H(041) anthrax, racines fraîches de Convolvulus sagittatus, peel, chew then swallow juice
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) root chewed for toothache
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : moroto-oa-phooko, morarana-o-monyane[,
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, roots of Convolvulus sagittatus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : uboqo (isi Xhosa)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(027v), H(103)
Recipes : H(103) root of Convolvulus sagittatus chewed for toothache
H(027v) medicine to ease pregnant women
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : oroto-oa-phooko