Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Copaifera baumania Harms
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VA 06
Author(s) : Alders, R.G.
Title : The diagnosis and control of Newcastle disease in Zambia. Final project report to the Australian center for international agricultural research, Canberra, (1992)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mukuwa (Lozi)
Reference VM 04
Author(s) : Matzigkeit, U.
Title : Natural veterinary medecine. Ectoparasites in the Tropics.Weikersheim, Josef Margraf Verlag, Weikersheim, 183 p., (1990) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola, Zambia (Luchazi)
Vernacular name : not registered