Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Corchorus trilocularis Lam.
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Corchorus somalicus Gandorger

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) very occasional food complement, stems and leaves of Corchorus trilocularis
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : mataquim (Portuguese)
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, stems + leaves of Corchorus trilocularis
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : mataquim (Portuguese)
Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal disorder, concoction of stems of Corchorus trilocularis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : mulukiya (Oromo)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095), H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, H(100) syphilis, H(139) aphrodisiac, root of Cassia petersiana, ONS. Terminalia sericera and Corchorus tridens, RNS.
H(095) leaves as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : delele (Venda)
Reference HO 06
Author(s) : Owuor, B. O. & D. P. Kisangau
Title : Kenyan medicinal plants used as antivenin: a comparison of plant usage. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Vol. 2 (7) (2006)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020, 1) spitting snake (Naja), infusion of leaves of Corchorus trilocularis and Hyptis pectinata are sprinkled in the human eyes + scarifications on the hind torso
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (rural areas of Nyanza and Makueni)
Vernacular name : apoth (Luo)
Reference HS 12d
Author(s) : Samuelsson G., M. H. Faraha, Per Claeson, M. Hagos, M. Thulin, O. Hedberg, A. M. Warfa, A. O. Hassan, A. H. Elmi , A. D. Abdurahman, A. S. Elmi, Y. A. Abdie & M. H. Alin
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Somalia. IV.Plants of the families Passifloraceae - Zygophyllaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 38, pp. 1 - 29, (1993)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), to treat patient suffering from stomach when drinking sour drinks. A handfull of fresh leaves, boiled with 1 cup water, VO. 1 cup in the morning and 1 at bed time for 1 month
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : dhareeriye, gnolold
Reference VT 01
Author(s) : Tall, A.M.
Title : Synthèse des fiches sur la pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle en Mauritanie. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 147 - 151, (1994)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006, f), maceration barks, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered