Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cordia sp.
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(030), V(054)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained afterbirth (geklap, lap), take the leaves of "akoi" (probably Cordia sp.), cut in pieces, soak, give as drench. (Dinka)
Vb(054) trypanosomiasis (luac, anoi, noi en bor, noi tarou, loth etc), take the stem bark of a tree called akuoi (or akuei) kit (Cordia sp.), which is found at Dhiam Dhiam and in the Bor woodland, chew it, spit it into the nostrils (causes sneezing, urination and defaecation) every morning until recovery. This treatment is also used for any cow, which is off colour. (Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : akuoi, akuei
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg (harayita) of cattle, aerial part of Cordia sp., juice., VO.nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : hulten taya'e